Skip to content Skip to navigation

Complete Program Guide

Download Full Conference Program

Pre-Conference Workshops, Friday, 17 October 2014

Venue: Faculty of Extension, Enterprise Square, 10230-Jasper Avenue (101 Avenue)

9:00am Workshop Opening

9:00-10:30am Workshop I: Wahkohtowin Relational Sensibilities, rm #2-970

10:45-12:15pm Workshop II: Personal Reflections on Research Excellence and Applying for Grants, rm #2-970

12:30-2:00pm Workshop III: Teaching Critical Race Theory and Critical Indigenous Studies, rm #2-970

Conference Opening, Friday, 17 October 2014

Venue: The Matrix Hotel, 10640-100 Avenue, Edmonton

3:30pm Welcome and Introduction

Opening Blessing and Smudging – Pauline Paulson, Elder in Residence, University of Alberta

Conference Welcome – Dr. Malinda S Smith, RACE Conference Convenor, Department of Political Science, University of Alberta

University Welcome – Dr. Brendan Hokowhitu, Dean, Faculty of Native Studies, University of Alberta

3:50pm Introduction to keynote – Dr. Isabel Altamirano-Jiménez, Political Science and Native Studies, University of Alberta

4:00pm Keynote by Dr. Audra Simpson, Anthropology, Columbia University - “The Chiefs Two Bodies: Theresa Spence and the Gender of Settler Sovereignty”

5:30-6:45pm Spotlight Plenary: At the Limits of Justice: How Terror Gains Social Approval (Suvendrini Perera, Sunera Thobani, Sherene Razack, Andrea Smith, Malinda S. Smith)

7:00-9:00pm Collective Book Launch and Reception, The Matrix Hotel, 10640-100 Ave

SATURDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2014

8:50am Welcome & Introduction to keynote by Dr. Sirma Bilge, Université de Montréal

9:00-10:15am Keynote by Dr. Sara Ahmed, Race & Cultural Studies, Goldsmiths, University of London – “Brick Walls: Racism and Other Hard Histories”

10:20-11:50am Spotlight Plenary: The Life, Work & Legacy of Patricia A Monture (Kiera L. Ladner, Leanne Simpson, Sherene H. Razack, Tracey Lindberg)

1:00-2:20pm Spotlight Plenary: Critical Conversations on Intersectionality (Sirma Bilge, Jin Haritaworn, Karma R. Chávez, Rinaldo Walcott, Jennifer Kelly)

SIMULTANEOUS PANELS

Venue: Faculty of Extension, Enterprise Square, 10230 Jasper Avenue (101 Ave)

3:00-4:15pm Simultaneous Sessions

Panel 1: De/Colonizing Territories: Representations of Land, Environment, and Urbanity, rm #2-167

Panel 2: Un/Mapping: Colonialism, Racism and Critical Queer Knowledge Production, rm #2-173

Panel 3: Decolonization and Indigenous Futurities, rm #2-970

Panel 4: Speaking (Visualizing) Truth to Power: Anti-racism, Anti-Appropriation and Anticolonialism, rm #2-948

Panel 5: Witnessing: Evaluations, Data, Tweets and Triggers, rm #2-917

Panel 6: Challenging Conversations: Identity, Religion, and Nationhood, rm #2-925

Panel 7: Gender, Race, Diversity & Decoloniality, rm #2-976

4:30-5:45pm Simultaneous Sessions

Panel 1: The Biskaabliyang Collective: Resurgence and Anti-Settler Colonial Praxis In Thunder Bay, Ontario, rm #2-167

Panel 2: The Complexities and Continuities of Colonialism in Quebec, rm #2-917

Panel 3: Unsettling the Settler Dialogue: Conceptual, Methodological and Ethical Considerations, rm #2-173

Panel 4: Problem (UN)solved: Anti-essentialism, Intersectionality and the Equality Dialogue, rm #2-925

Panel 5: Mapping the Student Experience: Narratives, Voice, Space and Self-Definition, rm #2-970

Panel 6: Modus OperIndi: Decolonization of Knowledge, Pedagogies and Institutions, rm #2-976

Panel 7: Class and Anti-Racism Activism in Austere Times, rm 2-938

SUNDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2014

Venue: Sunday’s events will be held at Ziedler Hall in the Citadel Theatre, 9828-101A Avenue

8:50am Welcome and Introduction to keynote by Dr. Jatinder Mann, University of Alberta

9:00-10:15am Keynote by Dr. Glen Coulthard, Political Science & First Nations Studies, University of British Columbia – “Red Skin, White Masks”

10:00-11:50am Spotlight Plenary: Indigenous Intergenerational Elder-Youth Dialogue (Maria Campbell, Stan Wilson, Jessica Danforth, Billy Ray Belcourt, Caleb Behn, Leanne Simpson)

12:00-1:00pm Closing Plenary, Reflections & Networking (Malinda S Smith, Sherene H. Razack, Sunera Thobani, and Tracey Lindberg)